CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Jenny Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
1460 Francisco Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of artificial floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your letter dated November 18, 2011, on behalf of your client, Direct Import Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample GX5443 is an artificial floral pick. The sample consists of wire stems that have been covered in paper and coated with glitter. Plastic leaves covered in glitter are bound together with the wire stems and wrapped with glittered paper to secure the flower spray.

Sample GX5444 is an artificial floral pick. The sample consists of wire stems that have been covered in paper and coated with glitter. Plastic onion grass covered in glitter is bound together with the wire stems and wrapped with glittered paper to secure the flower spray.

The applicable subheading GX5443 and GX5444 will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers... of plastics... assembled... by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division